| Project/Area Number |
14540512
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Ryohei Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30111769)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WASHIYAMA Koshin Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80313675)
ENOMOTO Shuichi RIKEN, Researcher, 加速器基盤研究部, 先任研究員 (10271553)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Multitracer experiment / neutron activation analysis / ICP-MS analysis / bio-trace element / regional brain concentration / brain function / age effect / brain development / マルチトレーサ法 / 中性子放射化分析 / ICP-MS / 脳 / MRI / マンガン / 鉄 / 生物無機化学 / 亜鉛 / 銅 / 生物機化学 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was undertaken in order to acquire better understanding of the brain regional biobehavior of some transient metals and their bioinorganic chemical studies by the nuclear probe techniques of the multitracer. The followings were found. 1).Mn, Fe, Cu and Zn concentrations were determined in the brain regions of normal Wistar rats using inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS), and their maps were illustrated to compare visually the distribution of the elements at the stage of the growth process. Among new findings about their brain distribution, it is especially worth noting that high concentrations of Mn, Fe and Zn were observed in the substantia nigra compared with those in neighboring regions. 2)Using the above technique, the changes in Mn, Fe, Cu and Zn concentrations were also examined in the brain of a 6-hydroxydopamine (OHDA)-induced rat model of Parkinson's disease. The results indicated that Mn, Fe, Cu and Zn levels were increased in the 6-OHDA-lesioned substantia nigra, amygdala and putamen. A marked increase in Fe level was observed in the substantia nigra of model rats. The increase in manganese level occurred earlier than those in the other elements reaching a plateau in the 6-OHDA brain, especially in the substantia nigra. The patterns in these 4 elements may hold the key to the development of Parkinson's disease. 3)We observed the direct transport of radioactive ^<86>Rb^+ and ^<201>Tl^+ via the olfactory nerve transport following intranasal administration in mice. These results evidently indicated the axonal transport of the via the olfactory nerve pathway, from nasal cavity to the olfactory bulb, and moreover to the olfactory cortex through the synaptic junctions. The olfactory transport of the ^<86>Rb^+ and ^<201>Tl^+ should represent the behavior of K^+ in the olfactory system.