Catenation of transition metal chalcogenide clusters and its electron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Haruo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, Research Institute of Natural Sciences, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究所, 助教授 (30221708)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstransition metal / chalcogenide cluster / electron function / catenation / 混合金属錯体 / 硫黄架橋 / カルコゲニド / モリブデン錯体 / チアカリックスアレーン / 金属挿入反応
Research Abstract
Twin-cubane-type complex[{Mo_3RhCp^*S_4(H_2O)_7(O)}_2]^<8+> (2)was isolated from a reaction of[Mo_3S_4(H_2O)_9]^<4+>(1) and [(Cp^*RhCl_2)_2] in an acidic aqueous solution. The p-toluenesulfonate of the complex,[{Mo_3RhCp^*S_4(H_2O)_7(O)}_2](CH_3C_6H_4SO_3)_8 14H_2O([2](pts)_8・14H_O0), crystallized in the triclinic space group P1-(#2) with a=12.2631(8) Å,b=15.911(1) Å,c=17.389(3) Å,α=63.704(3)°,β=78.688(2)°,γ=81.038(2)°,V=3026.3821Å^3. The Mo_3RhCp^*S_4 moieties are dimerized into oxo-bridged twin-cubane-type core in the reaction. Very strong acidity of the Cp^*Rh group and relatively high oxidation states of molybdenum atoms causes a deprotonation at the water molecules, which coordinated to the molybdenum atom. This deprotonation reaction afforded[Mo_3RhCp^*S_4(H_2O)_7(OH)_2]^<4+> as an intermediate. Dehydration condensation of the two molecules of the intermediate gave[2](pts)_8・14H_2O. The Mo-O_<(bridge)> distances in [2](pts)_8-14H_2O are 1.901(6) Å and 1.891 (6) Å. The Mo-O_<(bridge)>-Mo angle(164.3(3)°) is nearly linear. This result is clearly shows that the basicity of the oxygen atoms in the bridges is weak. No protonation at the oxygen atom was observed even in strong acidic solution. If chloride ions are present.(>0.5 M), One mole of the complex 2 gives two moles of[Mo_3RhCp^*S_4(H_2O)_7Cl_2]^<4+>(3).