Fabrication and device propenles of high quality organic thin films by magmetic orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Noriyuki  Iwate University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80250637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Satoshi  Iwate University, Department of Chemical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70224102)
YOSHIZAWA Masahito  Iwate University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30220619)
NAKANISHI Yoshiki  Iwate University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (70322964)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsorganic thin film / orientation control / magnetic orientation / organic conductor / self-assembled monolayer / organic device / X-ray diffraction / organic semiconductor / 分子設計 / 分子デバイス / 配交制御
Research Abstract
Organic semiconductors are currently attracting great attention as a useful material for opto-electronic devices such as light-emitting diodes and field effect transistors. To optimize such device performances, the orientation control of the molecules in the thin film state is very important, because their optical and transportation properties show significant anisotropies To control the molecular orientation, the roles of substrates and growth conditions in physical vapor deposition have been investigated. However, highly oriented thin films of organic semiconductors have not been obtained to date. It is well known that high magnetic field orients organic single crystals. In this study, we aimed at magnetic field as a new parameter of orientation control of organic thin films, and the effects on orientation of some organic semiconductors and self-assembled monolayers were investigated.