Project/Area Number |
14540528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機能・物性・材料
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHMOTO Shigeo Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90195686)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | cholic acid / molecular recognition / tripodant / cholaphane / liquid crystal / deoxyribonucleoside / homooxacalixarene / ビシクロコーラファン / カプセル型分子 / 配列制御 / 水素結合 / 分子集合体 / ホスト-ゲスト |
Research Abstract |
1)Molecular recognition by tripodant cholic acid derivatives : Tripodants prepared from three molecules of cholic acids with trimesic and cyclotriverahylene were investigated for recognition of deoxyribonucleosides and AZT The largest binding constant (5 x 10^5 M^<-1>) was obtained for dA using a methyl cholate tether in solid -liquid extraction. Weak binding (10^2 M^<-1>) was observed for AZT. 2)X-ray structural determination of a bicyclocholaphane : X-ray structure of macrocycles containing steroidal moiety has hardly been reported. We succeeded to determined the X-ray structure of bicyclocholaphane which possessed P-helicity in its crystal structure, the cholic acid pillars were twisted., while it had two twisted diastereomeric forms in solution. 3)Trial to prepare liquid crystalline cholic acid derivatives : In order to prepare dimeric type of liquid crystalline molecules of cholic acid derivatives, various kinds of cholate possessing long aryl and alkyl chains were prepared. Unlike cholesterol which is a flat steroid, we expected to have unique liquid crystalline properties from the L-shaped bent type steroids. However, they did not show liquid crystal phases yet. 4)Preparation of a liquid crystalline molecule for molecular recognition: Self-assembled liquid crystal phases were prepared from homooxacalic[4]arene derivatives Its core part may behave as a potential molecular recognition site.