High resolution photoelectron spectroscopy of organic conducting materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HINO Shojun  Chiba University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10105827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Kentaro  Chiba University, Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00251182)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOrganic conductors / Organic super conductors / Fullerenes / Metallotrllerenes / Carbyne / Linear carbon molecules / Electronic structures / Photoelectron spectroscopy / 電子状態 / 光電子分光 / 一次元直鎖状炭素原子鎖 / クムレン
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the electronic structure change around the superconductive and non superconductive phase transition temperature of organic materials, a sample holding system of a ultrahigh resolution photoelectron spectrometer was modified. After the modification, temperature of the sample holder stem went down to less than 10 K which was the aim of modification, but the sample disk itself was not cold enough to investigate the phase transition. Another modification is under the way. Parallel to the modification, photoelectron spectra of metallofullerenes and linear carbon chain molecules have been measured. Metallofullerenes consist of fullerene cages and metal atoms and metal atoms donate electron the cage. Electronic structures of metallofullerenes change drastically according to the amounts of transferred electrons and their spin states. We have clarified the electronic structures of three Tm@C82 isomers and a Pr@C82 minor isomer. We found that two electrons are transferred to the cage in Tm@C82, whereas three electrons are transferred in Pr@C82. Linear carbon chain molecules are considered to be one of prospective candidates for molecular wire. We found that the longer the chain, the less stable the highest occupied molecular orbit and these molecules can be treated as a good example of one-dimensional quantum well.