Design and Construction of Fast Electron Transporting System by using Molecular Electric Conductivity Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionNARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KUGIMIYA Shin-ichi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, associate professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教授 (60183795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Kazuya  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, assistant professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助手 (50335486)
SATAKE Akiharu  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, assistant professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助手 (00277831)
KOMUKE Yoshiaki  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Materials Science, professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (80026195)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPORPHYRIN / ELECTRIC CONDUCTIVITY / SELF-ASSCEMBLY / GALIUM / PHOTO IRRADIATION / ATOMIC FORCE MICROSCOPE / IMIDAZOLE COORDINATION / ナノギャップ電極 / 電子伝導度 / 光増感 / 金電極 / イミダゾリル基 / AFM / ポリフィリン / 1次元錯体
Research Abstract
In biological systems such as photosynthesis or respiration systems, rapid electron transporting systems embedded in insulated bilayer membranes play important roles in synthesis of NADT and ATP. In order to construct electronic devices in nano-scale, it is necessary to get the functions of the rapid electron transporting system. In the recent couple of decades, natural electron transporting systems were mimicked by the artificial electron transporting systems embedded in the liposomal bilayer systems by monitoring absorbance change of the electron acceptor in the interior aqueous phase. However, other factors including redox reactions at the two interfaces serve the limitation of the appropriate estimation of electron transporting systems. Major objectives of this research are construction of rapid electron transporting systems in nanometer scale.
We have prepared large supramolecular assemblies of 5, 15-bis(imidazol-4-yl)porphinatogallium by hexacoordination of two imidazolyl groups t … More o Ga(III) in a staircase arrangement of porphyrin planes as each "step".
The current-voltage characteristics of this 1D porphyrin supramolecular assembly were measured between gold micro-gap electrodes (gap=100μm) with/without light irradiation (λ=532nm) Rough estimates of specific resistances of the supramolecular porphyrin assembly multilayered films in the dark and under continuous light irradiation are about 1.5 x 10^6 and 1.8 x 10^5Ωm, respectively. This large enhancement of the conductivity is particularly noteworthy.
We have also prepared another candidate, 2D porphyrin supramolecular assembly by tetra imidazolylsubstituted porphinatozinc pentamers. After reorganization process of pentamers, we have obtained supramolecular porphyrin thin film. We found that conductivity of 1D supramolecular Ga porphyrin assembly was larger than that of 2D supramolecular Zn porphyrin assembly in the dark. While conductivity of 1D Ga assembly with light irradiation was similar to that of 2D Zn assembly under the same conditions. Less