Studies on selective surface modification method and integration method for nanoparticles
Project/Area Number |
14540542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機能・物性・材料
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Takeshi Tokyo University of Science, Department of Industrial Chemistry, Professor, 工学部第一部・工業化学科, 教授 (10224718)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | nanoparticle / particle arrangement / surface modifying agent / UV / ozone treatment / self-assemble monolayer / thiol compounds / SAM / 粒子配列制御 / 金粒子 / 表面修飾 / 分子認識 |
Research Abstract |
Monolayer coverage of nanoparticles for appropriate functionalization, which can drastically change the physical and chemical properties of the nanoparticles, is a key factor in the application of these materials. If we are able to easily remove quantitative organic compounds from desired regions on a nanoparticles surface and then coat other compounds at these vacant regions without deformation of nanoparticles, we could construct target structures for special applications by the use of the modified particles. In the present work, 2D assembly of half DODAC-covered Au nanoparticles was obtained by the Langmuir-like technique, and then the other half-surface of Au particles was covered with HFOTAI. Oligomers were made into various solvents by using the modified particles. The important factor for oligomer formation was found to be the affinity between nanoparticles and solvents and the interaction between hydrocaobon chains and/or fluocarbon chains. Further, DODAC-covered Au nanoparticles were treated by UV/ozone to make half DODAC-covered particles. The sum frequency generation spectra of the treated nanoparticles indicated the loss of the centrosymmetric structure at the surface of Au nanoparticle, i.e., asymmetric distribution of protected surfactant molecule. This result shows that the decomposition of the organic compound starts from the upper part of the nanoparticles. Further, the half surfactant-covered Au nanoparticles obtained were employed as building blocks of oligomer structure. When the Au nanoparticles on a substrate were sonicated in toluene, oligomers were obtained in a high yield of 60%. Thus, it was found that the introduction of two covered-organic compounds to the nanoparticle surface is useful for fabricating the oligomer structures of nanoparticles.