Adsorption behavior and photocdegradation mechanism on endocrine disrupters in the TiO_2 photocataritic degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Hisao  Meisei University, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70062312)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTitanium dioxide / Adsorption / Quartz crystal microbalance / Endocrine disruptor / Photodegradation / 薄膜
Research Abstract
The endocrine disrupters such as agricultural chemicals, herbicides, plasticizers, and raw material of synthetic detergent have caused the serious problems for the ecosystem of animals. Most of these materials do not dissolve in water, and they are hydrophobic or resin-soluble. In this research, the degradation mechanism and photodegradation rate on the chemical structure of these toxic materials was investigated in TiO_2 photocatalytic system. The direct measure of temporal adsorption evidence under UV irradiation is so complicated that the dynamic adsorption behaviours have not been revealed. The adsorption reaction on the TiO_2 surface is a critical factor for the initial photocatalyst degradation. TiO_2 was fixed on the surface of the quartz crystal microbalance (QCM) to examine piezo the effect, and it was used as a sensor that measured the TiO_2 surface reaction. The adsorbed substrate on the TiO_2 thin film surface by the UV irradiation is moved to the bulk solution by the progr … More esses of photodegradation. Moreover, the intermediates are reabsorbed on the TiO_2 thin file surface. Therefore, the make of the high active TiO_2 thin film is an important key in this research.
The attack position of OH radicals to the chemical structure of bisphenol A was the compared between the experimental data and the computer calculation (point charge and frontier electron density). Moreover, partial charge of the ad sorption behavior of the resolved substrate was calculated to the surface of the catalyst. A minus charge implies a big difference from the theoretical calculation in the vacuum or air and the calculation in water. Moreover, the plus charge obtains a smaller value. An actual experiment value was compared with these theoretical calculations, and the resolution mechanism was inferred from a molecular chemical structure. The experiment factors of a non-degradative material as flourine-containing material and cyanuric acid by the TiO_2 photocatalytic system were also inspected in detail. Less