Stereo-differentiating synthesis of optically active amines over heterogeneous asymmetrically modified catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Tsutomu  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60213683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYASU Osamu  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40019188)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsStereo-differenciating catalyst / Modification / Heterogeneous Catalyst / Optically Active Amine / 不均一系 / 赤外分光法 / 分子軌道法
Research Abstract
Stereo-differentiating syntheses of optically active amines were carried out over heterogeneous stereo-differentiating catalyst. Optically active amines are very important intermediate for the production of medicines or agro-chemicals. The combinations of metal-modifier-substrate were surveyed for attaining a high enantio-selectivity. As a result, an 11% ee was attained for the enantio-differentiating hydrogenation of methyl pyruvate over cinchonidine modified Pd catalyst. The mode of differentiation(enantio-differentiation or diastereo-differentiation) could be changed according to the amount of modifier in the reaction media. Substrate-modifier interaction was calculated by a density functional theory for evaluating the stereo-differentiating ability of the modifier. The calculation explained the experimental results of the enantio-differentiating hydrogenation of methyl pyruvate over cinchonidine modified Pt catalyst, but it was difficult to explain the results of the enantio-differentiating hydrogenation of methyl acetoacetate over tartaric acid modified Ni catalyst. Ii is revealed that the inclusion of the metal surface to the calculation is important to elucidate the interaction between the modifier and the substrate, especially to elucidate the enantio-differentiating ability of the modifier.