A novel preparation of allylic tins applying the reduction of tin(IV) chloride with iodide and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Yoshiro  Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (30138375)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscarbonyl-allylation / allyltrihalotin / tin(IV) chloride / tin(IV) iodide / tetrabutylammonium iodide / sodium iodide / nucleophilic addition / diastereoselectivity / カルボニルーアリル化 / アリルトリクロロスズ / ホモアリルアルコール / トリクロロスタナート / シン-ジアステレオ選択性
Research Abstract
Tin(IV) halides were reduced to trihalostannates(II) with iodide in dichloromethane via the formation of pentahalostannates(IV). The trihalostannates(II) reacted with allylic chlorides or allylic mesylates to prepare allyltrihalotins, which caused nucleophilic addition to aldehydes to afford the corresponding homoallylic alcohols. The trihalostannates(II) were applied into the preparation of propargyltrihalotins and allenyltrihalotins. (1)Carbonyl allylation: 2-Propenyltrichlorotin, derived from 3-chioropropene or 2-propenyl mesylate with tin(IV) chloride and three equimolar amount of tetrabutylammonium iodide (TBAI), caused nucleophilic addition to aldehydes to afford the corresponding homoallylic alcohols in high yields. The carbonyl allylation with 1-chloro-2-butene remained in low yields. The use of tin(IV) iodide instead of tin(IV) chloride cut down the amount of TBAI (two equimolar amount) and enhanced the yields of carbonyl allylation with 1-chloro-2-butene. Sodium iodide instead of TBAI was utilized in 1,3-imidazolidin-2-one. (2)Carbonyl allenylation and propargylation: Carbonyl allenylation and propargylation were carried out with 2-propynyl chloride or mesylate similarly to the carbonyl allylation mentioned above. The reaction of 1-methyl-2-propynyl mesylate or 2-butynyl mesylate with aldehydes afforded the corresponding 2-methyl-3-butyn-1 -ols or 2-methyl-2,3-butadien-1-ols respectively.