Project/Area Number |
14540550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
物質変換
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWAMURA Seiji Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10167439)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Fullerene / High pressure / Solubilitv / Pressure dependence / フラーレン / 相転移 / 相平衡 / 溶媒和結晶 |
Research Abstract |
Solubility phenomena of C60 in toluene was observed under high pressure. Before doing it, some improvements for high-pressure equipment have been done to keep the high pressure in the vessel for several months because the equilibration for the solubility takes a long time of several days or weeks. One of the improvements was done by selecting a heat-treated copper as a material for the gasket and by cutting it with an accuracy of 0.01 mm to fit it to the cylinder of the high-pressure cylinder. Two solubility (x in mole-fraction unit) -pressure (p)-temperature (T) surfaces were observed for C60 in toluene suggesting an phase transition in solid phase. These surfaces were drawn in the following equations, respectively. lnx+5.087-8.426x10^3(p/MPa)-15.385x10^<-6>(p/MPa) (high pressure and low temperature) lnx-10.9612+943.881(T/K)+[261(T/K)-0.0724](p/MPa) (low pressure and high temperature) Using hexane. as a solvent in the next step, high-pressure solubility of C60 was also measured. It showed a breaking of the surface suggesting a phase transition at a high pressure as well as C60 in toluene. The solubility increased after the phase transition though that in toluene decreased. Such difference in the high-pressure solubility suggests that the structure of solvated solids which coexist with saturated solutions differs from each other.