| Project/Area Number |
14540553
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
分離・精製・検出法
| Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IMURA Hisanori IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, College of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60142923)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHASHI AKIRA Ibaraki university College of Science, College of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50344833)
OHASHI Kousaburo IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, College of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60007763)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | complex ligand / synergism / synergistic effect / coextraction / adduct / polynuclear complex / rare earth metal chelate / alkaline earth metal chelate / 金属キレート / 希土類元素 / アルカリ土類元素 / 協同効果抽出 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Extraction of lanthanide(III) (Ln), especially La^<3+>, with 2-thenoyltrifluoroacetone (Htta) was remarkably enhanced along with the extraction of metal ions such as Al^<3+>, Sc^<3+>, and Fe^<3+> which are readily extracted to the organic phase; that is the coextraction was found out. From the equilibrium and IR studies, the coextraction was found to be ascribed to the formation of a 1:1 adduct or binuclear complex of Ln(tta)_3 with M(tta)_3 in the organic phase. In the acetylacetone (Hacae) system. Cu^<2+> and Zr^<4+> caused the coextraction of Ln, which was also due to the formation of binuclear complexes. 2.Synergistic enhancement of the extraction of alkaline earth metals(II) (AE) such as Sr^<2+> and Ba^<2+> with Htta was found by the addition of Co(acae)_3 and CO(tta)_3. The synergism was ascribed to the formation of a binuclear complex of AR(tta)_2 with the Co chelates. Furthermore, the extraction of Sr^<2+> with Htta was enhanced when Al^<3+> or Fe^<3+> was extracted into the organic phase as M8TTA)_3. This phenomenon is the coextraction of AE along with the extraction of AL^<3+> or Fe^<3+>. 3.The coextraction of rare earth metals(III) (RE) with 4-isopropyltropolone (Hipt) has been studied. The extraction of RE was not affected by the addition of Co(ipt)_3 although it acted as an effective complex ligand in the extraction of RE with Htta. On the other hand the extraction (distribution ratio) of LA^<3+> was increased by a factor of 60,80, and 200 with the extraction of 3x 10^<-5> M Sc^<3+>, Y^<3+>, and Lu^<3+>, respectively. Since the RE-dimers are known the be extracted in the Hipt system, the coextraction found in this study can be ascribed to the formation of hetero-binuclear complexes of RE.