Electrochemical analysis of nitric oxide with the emulsion in imitational of living body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
CHEN Jingyuan  University of Fukui, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50311676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Koichi  University of Fukui, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80142264)
Project Period (FY) 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsemulsion / latex / ferrocene / oil-water interface / nitric oxide / electrochemical analysis / voltammetry / nanotechnology / ナノスケール
Research Abstract
The electrochemical data of single oil droplet in water were got as a model of the electrode reaction of emulsion system in the last year.It was applied to the movement of the ions which are brought on the oil water interface of emulsion in this year. Those results were reported by 9 papers.
The electrode reaction of redox species which exists in oil droplet occur when emulsion which oil droplets dispersed in water was applied potential.The reaction accompanied with transferal of the pair ion induces a coalescence of droplets at same time (paper 4).We observed the variance of contact angles between oil droplet and electrode when potential was applied by a video microscope, then discussed the interaction that from the alteration of interface force between oil droplets.
In order to get a model of stable interface, we think about the polystyrene latex surface as a stable oil droplet surface. The latexes contained redox species, ferrocene, were synthesized (paper 3).Those reactions of latexe … More s show the partial charge transfer.So the redox species of latex was changed to polyaniline.It was different from the response in a film. The reaction of polyaniline coated latex became irreversible (paper 2).
An oil I water interface was developed into the metal I solution interface.The distributed condition of suspension of silver nanoparticle and an electrode reaction of them were discussed (paper 5).In order to get the fundamental data of the phenomenon of nitric oxide which reacting in a film scale of the living body, the interface between phases was minutely described by nanometer scale (paper 6).
The process of electrochemical generation of NO from N0_2 has been solved. First, N0_2 coordinated with iron porphyrin [Fe^<ll>(TMPyP)]^<4+> to yield a unstable intermediate, [Fe^<ll>(NO_2)(TMPyP)]^<3+> when applied negative potential -0.25 V vs.Ag|AgCl.Then it was changes to a stable coordinated Fe^<ll>(NO)(TMPyP)]^<4+> in a phosphate buffer solution (pH7.4). Finaly, NO can be' released from [Fe^<ll>(NO)(TMPyP)]^<4+> solution by applied a positive potential 0.8 V vs.Ag|AgCl.At present, electrochemical analysis of nitric oxide in oil | water interface and the emulsion basis of imitational of living body are operating. Less