Does an electron transfer really occur at the oil/water interface?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OSAKAI Toshiyuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00194118)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsoil / water interface / electron transfer / reaction mechanism / diffusion-controlled rate constant / cyclic voltammetry / ECSOW system / 光誘起電子移動 / ポルフィリン金属錯体 / アスコルビン酸 / グルコースオキシダーゼ / 速度定数 / フェロセン / ルテチウムビフタロシアニン錯体 / 金属微粒子 / グルコースオキダーゼ
Research Abstract
The previous study showed that the electron transfer (ET) between ferrocene in nitrobenzene and ferricyanide in water occurred not heterogeneously at the oil/water interface, but homogeneously in the water phase. This reaction mechanism is called "ion-transfer (IT) mechanism", as the current flowing through the interface is due to an IT of the product ion. The objective of this study is to know whether an ET really occurs at the oil/water interface.
Because an ET at the oil/water interface is a bimolecular reaction, there should be an upper limit for the rate constant. In this study the diffusion-controlled rate constant for the interfacial ET has been theoretically obtained by an extension of the Smoluchowski-Debye theory for a bimolecular reaction in solutions.
Experimental approaches have been carried out using several electrochemical techniques including digital simulation of cyclic voltammograms, ac impedance measurement, microflow electrolysis, electron-conductor separating oil-water (ECSOW) system, etc. The ET reactions in cloranil-ascorbate and dimethylferrocene-ferricyanide systems have been elucidated in terms of the IT mechanism. The reaction mechanism of a newly-found, glucoseoxydase-catalyzed ET between dimethylferrocene and glucose has been found to be an analogous IT mechanism.
However, it has been clarified that when an extremely hydrophobic redox compound such as lutetium biphtharocyanine complex is employed as the redox species in the oil phase, a "trLte" (i.e.,heterogeneous) ET should occur at the oil/water interface. There have been reported only a few examples for such heterogeneous ET, and accordingly we have searched for new "true" ET systems. By making good use of the ECSOW system, we have found a new ET system in which tetraphenylporphyrin (TPP) Cd complex is employed for the redox species in the oil phase. Furthermore, a new photoinduced ET reaction between Zn-TPP complex in 1,2-dichloroethane and proton in water has been discovered.