Optimal flowering strategy in racemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Satoki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Associate Prof., 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教授 (90272004)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsplant / raceme / flower / seed / optimal stratesy / trade-off / pollinator / cohort / 繁殖 / 資源投資 / 花粉 / 訪花 / 昆虫 / 花期 / 種子生産 / 胚珠 / 雄 / 雌
Research Abstract
I analyzed the nature of size-number trade-off of offspring when multiple cohorts of such offspring are produced sequentially using a fixed amount of reserves. In the model, we incorporated sink-limitation in the resource absorption rate of offspring from the mother tissue and the loss of resources by maintenance respiration. We found that the later the initiation of a cohort, the greater the cost of producing a cohort with the same size and number of offspring. This is due to the loss of resources by maintenance respiration during the period from the beginning of reproduction to the initiation of the cohort. Also, the extra cost increases with an increase in the specific maintenance respiration rate. Thus, resources lost to respiration over time reduces the fitness value of producing late cohorts. Hence, it is advantageous of produce all offspring simultaneously unless there are fitness advantages of producing offspring sequentially which overcome this cost or constraints preventing simultaneous production. Sequentially offspring production evolves if there is a constraint on the number of offspring of each cohort.