What factors govern the occurrence of highly developed territorial behavior termed barricade building in Ilyoplax pusilla (Crustacea ; Brachyura)?
Project/Area Number |
14540578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生態
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Keiji Nara Women's University, Department of Biological Sciences, Professor, 教授 (80127159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Satoshi Graduate Nara Women's University, School of Human Culture, Associate Professor, 人間文化研究科, 助教授 (70226835)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | animal ecology / mathematical ecology / social behavior / territory / invertebrate / brachyuran crab / tidal flat / game model / 海洋生物 |
Research Abstract |
Factors governing the occurrence of unique territorial behavior termed barricade building by the brachyuran crab Ilyoplax pusilla (family Dotilllidae) living on tidal flat, have been explored for the following aspects. 1.Influence of external factors on frequency of barricade building The frequency of barricade building increased in the breeding season, but was not correlated with the tidal regime. The frequency was also not related with the population density or with difference of the substratum condition. 2.Relationship of barricade building with mating success Comparison of occurrence of barricade building between pairing males and non-pairing males revealed that the former made barricade building more frequently than the latter. This finding suggests that barricade functions advantageously for pair formation. 3.Interspecific comparison of earthen-structure avoiding tendency Comparison of response to artificial earthen structure between Ilyoplax pusilla and other two dotillid species with
… More
out barricade building behavior, revealed that I.pusilla less frequently broke the structure or avoided it more frequently than the other two species. 4.Model construction In one model, three strategies each for barricader (build, do not build, build to smaller) and barricadee (destroy, do not destroy, destroy to smaller) are assigned, and the evolutionary dynamics of their frequency has been investigated. The model shows that cost by barricade should be frequency dependent to explain why only part of population members build barricades. However, the equilibrium is only neutrally stable and random genetic drift should turn the system with no barricade. Introduction of frequency depended strategy, destroy barricade depending on their frequency, made the equilibrium with intermediate barricade frequency stable. In the other model, life history strategies have been investigated by dynamic programming method. In ESS, barricade is built only in the breeding season, which coincides with field data Less