| Project/Area Number |
14540583
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
生態
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Jun-ichirou Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00291237)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | environmental heterogeneity / clonal plants / environmental cognition / cognition mechanisms / experimental ecology / Glechoma hederacea / Pistia stratiotes / 認識メカニズム / 栽培実験 |
| Research Abstract |
Mechanisms of environmental cognition of clonal plants under heterogeneous environments were experimentally investigated. The hypothesis was proposed and experimentally tested that physiological integration between ramets of clonal plants play important roles for the plants to appreciate their surrounding environments by means of changes in matter allocation especially if their environments are heterogeneous. Terrestrial clonal plants of Glechoma hederacea and aquatic clonal plants of Pistica stratiotes were used. The plants used in this study originated the single clone that was collected and increased their numbers in a greenhouse. The experiment with plants of Glechoma hederacea especially focused on spatial heterogeneity of environments while that with plants of Pistica stratiotes on temporal heterogeneity of environments. The results of the experiments suggested that environmental conditions were evaluated based on the information obtained not only by the ramet itself but also by neighbor raments probably by means of changes in matter allocation. In addition, both of the species used in this study can be good candidates for 'model' experiment plants.