Analysis of variation in lateral asymmetry of fiddler crabs Uca spp. and the ecological factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMASA Masatoshi  Iwate Medical University, Sch.Lib. & Arts Sci., Associate Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (50219474)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslateral asymmetry / handedness / variation / genus Uca / claw waving display / aggression / selection / energy cost / 行動生態学 / 遺伝的変異 / 環境変異 / 多型維持 / 自然淘汰 / 性淘汰 / 中立説 / シオマネキ
Research Abstract
Males of fiddler crabs, Uca species, have a single enlarged claw used in courtship waving and fighting. The variation in handedness of the major claws and crab size were investigated for males of U.lactea complex and U.vocans complex. The original and regenerated claws were also distinguished morphologically for three subspecies of each complex. The comparisons in ratios of left-handed males between species, among subspecies, and among cohorts revealed that the ratio for U.lactea complex is quite stable at every level. On the other hand, a significant variation in ratio of left-handed males was detected among subspecies of U.vocans complex.
Determining the costs of the courtship waving and fighting is critical to clarifying mechanisms that maintain the ratio of right-/left-handed males. The energy costs of male aggression and claw waving in a fiddler crab U.l.perplexa were estimated by examining blood glucose and lactate levels under natural conditions. The results of an enclosure experiment using opaque and transparent fences indicated that the waving display of the fiddler crab, as well as agonistic behavior, is energetically costly.
The territorial males of U.l.perplexa fight their neighbours to demarcate and maintain territory boundaries. They also fight strangers that attempt to usurp their territories. Strangers pose a far greater threat than do neighbours since territory loss can be life threatening. Fights with strangers are, however, shorter than those between neighbours : the opposite of the commonly reported 'dear enemy' phenomenon. Fights with neighbours were significantly longer than those with strangers, but showed none of the patterns predicted for tests of strength. They were fundamentally different interactions. We argue that residents use aggression as a form of punishment against encroaching neighbours.