Molecular-cytological analysis of plant fertillization and early-embryogenesis by using in vitro fertilization system and micromanipulation techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Scool of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (00313205)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsplant / fertilization / pollen tube / sperm cell / embryo sac / synergid cell / attractant / kinetics / 胚嚢 / 花粉管誘引物質 / 重複受精 / 顕微分子細胞学的解析 / 体外受精 / トレニア
Research Abstract
Species specificity in the attraction signal of the pollen tube was found by using three species of Torenia and two species of Vandellia. In these plants, the embryo sac protrudes from the ovule and it was confirmed that the attraction signal is derived from the synergid cell by laser ablation. When ovules of Torenia were cultivated with those of other species, pollen tubes of each species tended to grow toward the embryo sac of the same species. It was also found that the species specificity might be a cause of reproductive barrier in vivo. Consistently with the species specificity, previous candidates for the attractant such as Ca^<2+>and GABA were shown not to be the attractant from the synergid cell. It was suggested that the attractant might be some molecules synthesized in the synergid cell.
I also developed a visualization system of living gametophytic cells. By staining with chemical fluorescent probes and using the a sensitive camera system, behavior and kinetics of two sperm cells was revealed. Trnasformation system to use GFP was also prepared. When a GFP gene fused with ACT11 promoter of Arabidopsis was delivered with bombardment, bright fluorescence was observed in the embryo sac of Torenia. these techniques established here would be important for future works.