An anaysis of the gene of Arabidopsis thaliana that is involved in the cell division, the cell differentiation, and the plastid division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Yasushi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60202397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Yasunori  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80175596)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChloroplasts / Plastid division / Arabidopsis / Protein import / Cell division / Cell differentiation / Plastids / オルガネラ / タンパク質シャペロン
Research Abstract
We identified a novel mutation of a nuclear-encoded gene, designated crumpled leaf (crl), of Arabidopsis thaliana that affects the morphogenesis of all plant organs and division of plastids. Histological analysis revealed that planes of cell division were distorted in shoot apical meristems, root tips, and embryos in plants that possess the crl mutation. Furthermore, we observed that differentiation patterns of cortex and endodermis cells in inflorescence stems, and root endodermis cells were disturbed in the cr1 mutant. These results suggest that morphological abnormalities observed in the crl mutant were due to aberrant cell division and differentiation. In addition, cells of the crl mutant contained a reduced number of enlarged plastids, indicating that the division of plastids was inhibited in the crl. The CRL gene encodes a novel protein with a molecular mass of 30 kDa that is localized in the plastid envelope. The CRL protein is conserved in various plant species including a fern, and in cyanobacteria, but not in other organisms. This data suggests that the CRL protein is required for plastid division, and also plays an important role in cell differentiation and the regulation of the cell division plane in plants.