Electron transfer and early evolution of photosynthesis in newly isolated green filamentous bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Katsumi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Biology, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (30181689)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPhotosynthetic bacteria / Purple bacteria / Green bacteria / Electron transfer / Photosynthetic genes / Cytochrome / 銅タンパク質 / 緑色糸状細菌 / 光合成反応中心 / オーラシアニン
Research Abstract
The photochemical reaction center (RC) complex of Roseiflexus (R) castenholzii, which belongs to filamentous anoxygenic phototrophic bacteria (green filamentous bacteria) but lacks chlorosomes was isolated and characterized. The genes coding for the subunits of RC and the light-harvesting proteins were also cloned and sequenced. The RC complex was composed of L, M and cytochrome subunits. The cytochrome subunit showed a molecular mass of approximately 35 kDa, contained hemes c, and worked as the electron donor to the photooxidized special pair of bacteriochlorophyll (BChl) in the RC. The RC complex appeared to contain three molecules of BChl and three molecules of bacteriopheophytin (BPhe) as in the RC preparation from chloroflexus (Cfl) aurantiacus. The phylogenetic trees based on the deduced amino acid sequences of the RC subunits suggested that R.castenholzii had diverged from Cfl.aurantiacus very early after the divergence of filamentous anoxygenic phototrophic bacteria from purple bacteria. Although R.castenholzii is phylogenetically related to Cfl.aurantiacus, the arrangement of its puf genes, which code for the light-harvesting and the RC subunits, was different from that of Cfl.aurantiacus and similar to those in purple bacteria in the order of puf B, -A, -L, -M, and -C. Since the photosynthetic apparatus and genes of R.castenholzii have intermediary characteristics between purple bacteria and Cfl.aurantiacus, it is likely that they retain many features of the common ancestor of purple bacteria and filamentous anoxygenic phototrophic bacteria.