Post-genomic approaches to reaction mechanism and ecophysiological functions of P450 and terpene synthases of leguminous plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AYABE Shin-ichi  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40050679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Toshio  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (80287606)
AKASHI Tomoyoshi  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Assistant Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (80328707)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsThe Leguminosae / Model plant / Lotus japonicus / Cytochrome P450 / Triterpene synthase / Molecular evolution / Isoflavonoid / Transformation / ESTデータベース / β-amyrin合成酵素
Research Abstract
Cytochrome P450s and triterpene synthases (oxidosqualene cyclases, OSCs) are responsible for the remarkable diversity of plant constituents. In this project, their protein/gene structures, catalysis modes, specific expression and ecophysiological functions, and the mechanism of their molecular evolution were investigated. The main experimental material was the model legume Lotus japonicus.
Following cataloging of P450s of L.japonicus, the gene structure of P450 IFS, the critical enzyme for the construction of legume-characteristic isoflavonoid skeleton was analyzed, and a specific tandem localization of an IFS gene with an OMT of the isoflavonoid pathway in L.japonicus genome was clarified. The gene structure and expression of a P450 which was estimated to be important in the development and functions of nitrogen fixing root nodules were also examined. Further, key amino acid residues for the unique aryl migration during the P450 IFS reaction were identified through protein engineering … More approaches.
OSC genes of L.japonicus were analyzed as comprehensively as possible, and eight genes including β-amyrin, lupeol and cycloartenol synthases and a pseudogene were identified. Molecular phylogenetic analysis with L.japonicus and other plant OSC genes indicated the remarkable diversity of triterpene skeletons is mainly brought about through mutations in β-amyrin synthase genes. Transgenic L.japonicus plants in which OSCs are overexpressed or suppressed are being produced to examine the physiological functions of these genes, and protein engineering of OSCs to clarify the catalytic mechanism producing skeletal diversity is envisaged. For the overall analysis of transcription of the metabolic enzymes and accumulation of the products, profiling of the constituents of the organs and cultured cells of L.japonicus is also performed.
This project yielded interesting findings especially in the protein/gene structures to produce specific natural products and also in the mechanism of molecular evolution of plant secondary metabolism. Less