Neural regulatory systems for sexual and maternal behaviors and the sexual differentiatio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Korehito  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学学術院・人間科学部, 教授 (10053357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幸喜 富  早稲田大学, 人間総合研究センター, 助手 (70350436)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslordosis / sexual differentiation / septum / estrogen beta receptor / serotonin / estrogen / maternal behaior / neonatal period / 性行動 / セロトニン神経 / 5-HT1A受容体 / 新生期エストロゲン / 性差 / GABA受容体 / 脳の性分化 / 中脳中心灰白質 / 5HT1A受容体 / ゲニステイン / ラット / 神経とレーサー / ペプチド神経伝達物質
Research Abstract
1.lordosis-inhibitiory influence in the lateral system
The retrograde tracer (Fluoro-Gold, FG) was injected into the midbrain central gray(MCG) and immunohistochemical analysis for FG, estrogen a and βreceptors in the lateral septum(LS) was performed in male and female rats. As the results, (1)Number of FG-positive cells in the LS in females was larger than that in males, (2)Numerous βreceptor-immunopositive cells were found in the LS, compared to the a receptor immunopositive cells. Number of these cells containing estrogen β and α receptors was not influenced by exogenous estrogen. (3)Rate of β receptor containing cells in FG positive neurons in the LS was less than 20% in both male and female rats. When estradiol benzoate(EB) was injected to female rats on day 5 after birth and immunohistochemical analysis was performed after injection of FG into the MCG in adulthood, number of FG-positive neurons in the LS decreased to the male level.
2.Serotonergic neurons inhibiting lordosis behavior.
Three kinds of HT_<1A> receptor agonist ; +or +-8-OH-DPAT, buspirone, or an antagonist ; WAY-100635 were injected and sexual behavior was observed in estrogen-treated ovariectomized rats. As a result, the agonist suppressed acutely lordosis and the antagonist enhanced lordosis. In addition, other experiment using HPLC showed that contents of serotonin in the forebrain such as the septum, preoptic area and ventromedial hypothalamus of the females were higher than those in male rats.
3. Sex difference of maternal-like behavior in juvenile rats.
Observation of maternal behavior in juvenile rats showed 20 days-age male rats show retrieving behavior more frequently than females of same age. Incidence of retrieving behavior decreased on 30 days after birth. Injection of estrogen on day 5 after birth in female rats increased incidence of retrieving to the male level on day 20