Study of membrane steroid hormone receptor on fish oocyte maturation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKUNI Michiyasu  Okazaki National Research Institutes, National Institute for Basic Biology, Lab.Reproductive Biology, Associate professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (50210662)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsoocyte maturation / Olyzias latipes / steroid hormone / membrane receptor / gene cloning / non-genomic / ステロイドホルモン / 細胞受容体 / 細胞膜受容体 / GTP結合蛋白質 / 卵母細胞 / 情報伝達
Research Abstract
In this study, we succeeded to isolate two cDNA clones of maturation-inducing steroid hormone (17alpha,20beta-dihyciroxy-4-pregnen-3-one) receptors, from medaka (Olyzias la tipes) ovary. These two cDNAs are classified as alpha (OlGPCPR-alpha) and gamma (OlGPCPR-gamma) subtypes. The cDNAs of OlGPCPR-alpha and OlGPCPR-gamma are 2983 by and 1566 by in lengths, respectively, and both cDNAs have an open reading frame encoding a protein of 352 amino acids. Sequence analysis revealed that both belonged to the G-protein-coupled receptor family with the typical 7 transmembrane domains. The amino acid sequence of OlGPCPR-alpha has 86.9% identity with the seatrout sequence and 48.4% with OlGPVPR-gamma. Northern blot analysis shows that OlGPCPR-alpha is expressed in brain, heart, kidney, ovary and testis, in contrast, OlGPCPR-gamma is expressed in ovary and testis. Polyclonal antibodies were generated in rabbits for Western blotting analysis of the receptor proteins. We also isolated a cDNA clone of the medaka homologue of membrane progestin receptor with a single transmembrane domain. The cDNA has an ORF encoding a protein of 198 AA and has 52 % identity with the sequence of human DG6.