Studies on cell signaling for regulating sperm chemotaxis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORISAWA Masaaki  The University of Tokyo, Grakuate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40013594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGO Tatsuru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Assistant professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (40334247)
岡 良隆  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (70143360)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsascidians / pacific herring / salmonid fish / chemotacis / activation / initiation / Novel sulfate steroid / Store-operated calcium channel / cyclic AMP / Mathematical treatment / ナメクジウオ / ヒトデ / イガイ / ヒト精子 / 精子活性化・走化性 / ストアーオペレーティドカルシウムチャネル / 亜鉛 / 人卵胞液 / 新規ステロイド / 走化性定量化 / イオンチャネル / 質量分析
Research Abstract
On the studies of sperm chemotaxis and activation in the ascidians Ciona 1) molecular structure of sperm-activating and -attracting factor (SAAF) originated from the eggs was determined using NMR and MS/MS methods. The factor is the novel steroid : (3R,4R,7R,25S)-3,4,7,26-tetrahydroxycholestane-3,26-disulfate. The steroid was synthesized and it was demonstrated that nanomolar concentration could activate and attract the ascidian sperm. 2) In the cell signaling for the sperm chemotaxis, it was demonstrated that stor-operated calcium channel plays key role for the phenomenon. Furthermore, a numerical studies showed that two different strategies cause sperm chemotaxis in the ascidians and siphonophores. 3) In the cell, signaling for the activation of ascidian sperm, It was demonstrated that calcium/calmodulin/calmoduline kinase system activates K^+ channel and resulting membrane hyperpolarization causes cAMP increase, resulting in the activation of sperm motility through phosphorylation of axonemal proteins. 4) On the studies of sperm activation in the Pacific hering Clupea pallasi, participation of reversed Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchanger was clarified. 5) On the cell signaling for the, initiation of sperm motility in the salmonid fish, cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit was characterized. Furthermore, the 15kDa protein, which is known to be indispensable for the initiation of flagellar motility, was purified, and it's characterized. The acrosome reaction of spermatozoa was first found in amphioxus in the world, and participation of GTP-anchored protein in the acrosome reaction was also first found the mussel, Mytilus edulis.