Study of crustacean humoral substances released during agressive behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Toru  Tokyo Met. Univ., Assistant Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30106603)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscrustacea / blood / stress / hormone / lobster / mass / peptide / ペプチド / HPLC / イセエビ / 行動
Research Abstract
I have previously found taht the American lobster, Homarus americanusu, releases unknown stress-substance into blood stream when the lobster receives stress stimulation when blood ingredients were analyzed with microdialysis-HLPC technique. For example, the specific substance was detected in a spiny lobster species Panuliurus japonicus, and even a human. It was not monoamine substances that was analyzed by the present detection system. The unknown peak was not sharp peak. It was broad and only found in the microdialysate collected during the first 5 min after applying the stress stimulation. Various candidate peptide hormones of crustacean animals were tested with HPLC whether or not any hormone can be detected with the present amine-HLPC. Those include red pigment concentrating hormone, proctolin, insulin-like peptide, and so on. As the results, only proctolin was found to be the primary candidate. The blood taken from the cardiac sinus of crayfish (replacement of lobster) was analyzed whether or not it contains proctolin using TOFMAS (time of flight mass spectrometry). Standard proctolin was detectable with TOFMAS when solution concentration was 1 mM. But, no proctolin was found in the blood. Proctolin concentration in the blood might be low and less than detection limit of the mass spectrometry. To characterize the unknown substance as proctolin, it is necessary to separate and concentrate before testing by the analyzer.