Project/Area Number |
14540634
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
動物生理・代謝
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TOYODA Fumiyo Nara Medical University, Orthopaedic Surgery, Cz, 医学部, 講師 (10244708)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Amphibia / pheromone / female attractant / olfactory epithelium / sex steroids / arginine vasotocin / 性ホルモン / プロラクチン |
Research Abstract |
1.A female attracting pheromone of the newt, "sodefrin", was considered to act through the olfactory organ of female since attraction to this substance was abolished by bilateral nostril plugging or nerve transection between the nasal cavity and the olfactory bulb. Electrophysiological studies revealed that sodefrin evoked a marked electro-olfactogram (EOG) response when applied to the central region of the vomeronasal epithelium of the female. It was ascertained that the axons of vomeronasal receptor cells in vomeronasal epithelium terminate in the accessory olfactory bulb. We observed the various electrophysiological responses at the region near the accessory olfactory bulb by sodefrin application to the female vomeronasal region. 2.Effects of arginine vasotocin (AVT) on reproductive events in the male. AVT enhanced the expression of androgen-induced courtship behavior. AVT was likely to act centrally since the behavior was evoked with a much smaller amount of AVT when the hormone was
… More
administered intracracially than when given intaperitoneally. Involvement of endogenous AVT in spontaneously occurring courtship behavior was evidenced by the fact that administration of a V1 (vasopressor) receptor antagonist suppressed the expression of the courtship behavior. The water in which AVT-treated males had been kept showed considerable female-attracting activity. Moreover, the content of sodefrin was decreased by the intraperitoneal injection of AVT, suggesting that the AVT stimulated the release of sodefrin from the abdominal gland into the water. AVT induced contraction of the excised abdominal gland concentration-dependently ; and the V1 receptor antagonist suppressed the AVT-induced contraction. Thus, we concluded that AVT induces the pheromone discharge, acting peripherally on a contractile structure of the abdominal gland. AVT was also found to induce spermatophore deposition in the male. Administration of the V1 receptor blocker, to the males suppressed the spermatophore deposition. All these results indicate, the involvement of AVT in reproductive events acting centrally and peripherally. Less