Temporal and spatial aspects on divergence of the subfamily Munnae.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hitoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Environm.Earth Sci., Asso.Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (40179239)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMurinae / Molecular phylogeny / Biogeography / East Asia / Late Tertiary / Environmental change / Mammal / 分子系統 / 生物地理 / 環境変動 / 第四紀
Research Abstract
We sequenced mitochondrial (cytochrome b,12S rRNA) and nuclear (IRBP,RAG1) genes for 17 species of the Old World murine genus Mus, drawn primarily from Eurasia. Phylogenetic analysis of the newly and previously available sequences support recognition of four subgenera within Mus (Mus,Coelomys,Nannomys,Pyromys), with an unresolved basal polytomy. Our data further indicate that the subgenus Mus contains three distinct 'species groups' : 1) a Mus booduga Species Group, also including M.terncolor and M.fragilicauda (probably also M.famulus) ; 2) a Mus cervicolor Species Group, also including M.caroli and M.cookii ; and 3) a Mus musculus Species Group, also including M.macedonicus, M.spicilegus and M.spretus. Species diversity in Eurasian Mus is probably explicable in terms of several phases of range expansion and vicariance, and by a propensity within the group to undergo biotope transitions. IRBP and RAG1 molecular clocks for Mus date the origin of subgenera to around 5-6 mya and the origin of Species Groups within subgenus Mus to around 2-3 mya. The temporal pattern of evolution among Eurasian Mus is similar to that within the Eurasian temperate genus Apodemus.