Phylogenetic relationships and divergence times of reptiles inferred by mitochondrial DNA sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Yoshinori  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (60221941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Mutsumi  University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (90136896)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslizards / snakes / mitochondrial DNA / molecular phylogeny / divergence time / gene organization / vicariance / biogeography / 爬虫類 / PCR / 分子系統解析 / 高次系統分類 / 系統樹
Research Abstract
During the granted period, we have sequenced mitochondrial DNAs of various reptiles. These data have been characterized in both the evolution of mitochondrial genome organization and the pattern and timing of phylogenetic divergences. We found that mtDNAs of some reptile groups (e.g., snakes, varanids, agamids, and cordylids) have distinct gene organizations from the typical organization found in most vertebrates. We then addressed when and how these gene rearrangements took place on ancestral lineages of each group by comparing sequences of the corresponding mtDNA region among relevant taxa. With respect to phylogenetic matters, the following implications were obtained. 1) Lacertilia can be divided into four groups mostly corresponding to infraorders suggested by morphological studies, 2) Amphisbaenia is nested within Lacertilia and is the most closely related to Lacertidae, 3) Among the four lizard infraorders, Gekkota rather than Iguania diverged first, 4) Snakes are not closely related to Varanoidea, and 5) Lizard families have deep divergences extending to Triassic and Jurassic.