Phylogeographic analysis on the endemic vascular plants of the Ryukyus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Masatsugu  university of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90166885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DENDA Tetsuo  university of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50284948)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthe Ryukyu Archipelago / endemic / phylogeography / relict / the Central Ryukyus / Asteraceae / Rubiaceae / Theaceae / 遺存固有 / ヤクシマスミレ / サツマイナモリ / アマミイナモリ / ハマヒサカキ / マメヒサカキ / ツルカタヒバ / イワヒバ科 / ガガイモ科 / ラン科 / スミレ科
Research Abstract
Chromosome numbers of the family Asclepiadaceae from Japan including the Ryukyus were reported. Morphological and molecular phylogenetic studies showed Cynanchum matsumurae(Asclepiadaceae), an endemic species of the central Ryukyus, belongs to the genus Tylophora.
Cytological and molecular phylogenetic studies showed Ixeris nakazonei (Asteraceae), an endemic species of the Ryukyus, derived from polytopic interspecific hybrids between Ixeris repens and I.debilis. Ixeris nakazonei was morphologically and cytologically variable, and the higher polyploid cytotypes of I.nakazonei tend to be distributed in the more southerly area in the Ryukyus.
Chromosome numbers of the genera Psychotria and Ophiorrhiza (Rubiaceae) from the Ryukyus were reported. Molecular phylogenetic analysis of the genus Ophiorrhiza of the Ryukyus showed O.japonica var.amamiana, an endemic to the central Ryukyus, is a relict and distinct taxon.
Molecular phylogenetic studies on the Eurya(Theaceae) of the Ryukyus showed E.zigzag, an endemic to the central Ryukyus, is a relict species and is distinct from E.yaeyamensis, an endemic to the southern Ryukyus, while E.emariginata var. minutissima is a neoendemic species differentiated from E emarginata var. emarginata on the cloud forests of the central Ryukyus.
Morphological comparison of Selaginella biformis, and closely related S.utchinensis and S.davidii (Selaginellaceae) from Okinawa Island, the central Ryukyus, was carried out. The present observation showed the plants reported as S.davidii is S.utchinensis, and the difference of S.biformis and S.utchinensis is not cleaer.