Biogeography and its historical process in Indo-west Pacific from the view point of speciation in hermit crabs (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Akira  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Senior Researcher, 動物学研究科, 上席研究員 (40250138)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIndo-west Pacific / Paguridae / Diogenidae / Parapaguridae / Coenobitidae / biogeography / new record / new species / Micropagurus / Diogenes / Tomopaguropsis / 日本海 / インド-西太平洋 / ヤドカリ / 異尾類 / Boninpagurus / Pseudopaguristes / Tylaspis / Pagurojacquesia / Catapaguroides / Trichopagurus / Turleania / Indo West Pacific / インド洋 / 西太平洋 / 熱帯 / ゼブラヤドカリ / サンゴヤドカリ / 伊豆-小笠原-マリアナ島弧
Research Abstract
In this study, hermit crabs distributed in Indo-west Pacific area were investigated on the basis of the specimens recently collected from Japan and its adjacent waters and the material housed in museums and institutions in USA, Europe and Africa. In particular, the following taxa were investigated in details. Paguridae : Catapagurus, Hemipagurus, Icelopagurus, Tomopaguropsis Micropagurus ; Parapaguridae : Parapagurus, Sympagurus, Oncopagurus, Tylaspis, Tsunogaipagurus, Paragiopagurus, Strobopagurus, Diogenidae : Calcnius, Diogenes, Pseudopagurustes, Dardanus ; Coenobiditae : Coenobita. The study found many new species as well as species new to Japan, in particular from Pacific coast of Kii Peninsula and south to the area. Hermit crab fauna from intertidal and shallow water of whole areas of the Sea of Japan was first investigated, in which 54 species belonging to three families and 18 genera were found, with a new species of Diogenes. This hermit crab fauna was primarily composed of species endemic to temperate Japanese and its adjacent waters ; however several were widely distributed in Indo-west Pacific regions, and a few in northern Pacific areas.