Taxonomical and Ecological Study on alpheid shrimps living in tunnel bored in rock at the Ryukyu Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masatsune  National Science Museum, Tokyo, Department of Zoology, Director of the Department, 動物研究部, 部長 (20000143)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAlpheid shrimps / Boring / Tunnel / Alpheus obesomanus / Jonesius / Ryukyu Islands / 岩石穿孔性 / ライブロック / 奄美大島 / ゾエア幼生
Research Abstract
During this study from 2002 to 2004, many specimens of alpheid shrimps living tunnels bored in rocks were collected in many places in Amami-Oshima Island, Okinawa-jima Islands and Ishigaki-jima Islands in the Ryukyu Islands. The shrimps and the small crabs also living in tunnels were identified, and the rocks were cut into several slices to get information about details of the tunnels. Shape of the tunnels are not always constant, becoming thicker and more complicated in the larger inhabitants, but it is sure that they cannot go out of the tunnel, because the diameter of the opening(s) is (are) only 1.5-2.5 mm much smaller than the size of the shrimps. The tunnel is smooth at the inside wall, and probably made wider and longer using the strong hammer-shaped movable finger. The collected specimens were identified with Alpheus obesomanus distributed in the tropical Indo-West Pacific coral reefs.
On breaking the rock in the field, small crabs referable to the genus Jonesius of the family Trapeziidae were rather commonly found. It is apparent that they cannot dig the tunnel into rock by themselves, and therefore they use the abandoned tunnel of Alpheus obesomanus. Detailed examination of them revealed that they are referred to two different genera distinct from each other.