Evolution of the Neogene fossil primates in Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Masanaru  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (90252535)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCercopithecoidea / Colobinae / Cercopithecinae / Pliocene / Evolutionary process / climate change / ユーラシア大陸 / 進化プロセス / 化石霊長類 / 進化 / 古環境 / 更新世 / 新生代 / 古代三紀 / 東アジア
Research Abstract
I have gathered the paleontological data of the Neogene (the late Miocene through the early Pleistocene) Old World monkeys (Family Cercopithecidae) in the Eurasian continent, and reviewed the information on the locality, geological age, and phylogenetic position of the fossil taxa. It was previously believed that Old World monkeys have appeared in Europe first in the Eurasian continent. This hypothesis was criticized by the recent discovery of isolated molars of Macaca? from the latest Miocene beds (about 6 Ma) at the Yushe, Shangxi Province, China. The age of the Yushe teeth corresponds to that of the oldes fossil record in Europe. Moreover, the latitude of the Yushe locality is about 37°N, which is much northern part than other early Pliocene fossil localities in South Asia. These fossil evidences necessitate the reexamination of the traditional hypothesis on the evolutionary process of the Old World monkeys (Cercopithecoidea) in the Eurasian continent.
In this work I have reviewed the recent paleontological data on the Old World monkeys in the Eurasian continent, making a database of the fossil specimens, locality, faunal lists, and paleoclimate. In addition, I published a preliminary review article on the evolutionary process on the cercopithecine monkeys (macaques and baboons) during the Neogene in the Eurasian continent (Takai, 2005). Now I am preparing another article on the evolutionary process of colobine monekeys during the Neogene I the Eurasia.