Origin and Affinities of Craniofacial Features of Jomon and Ainu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionSaga University (2004-2005)
佐賀医科大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
HANIHARA T  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00180919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA H  University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70145225)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJomon / Ainu / craniofacial morphology / dental morphology / diversity / adaptation / Northeast Asia / Southeast Asia / 縄文人 / 現生人類 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In East Asia, the most distinctive outliers are Jomon and Ainu in Japan. Ainu shows close affinities with Native northwest Americans. On the other hand, Jomon shares similar characteristics with Early Southeast Asians on the one hand, and Ainu as well as some Native Americans on the other hand. Such findings suggest that the morphological diversity of the prehistoric populations distributed in relatively vast region from Southeast Asia to northern part of Japanese Archipelago might not have been so large. The intraregional variation in Southeast Asia, East Asia, and Northeast Asia is parallel with each other. This indicates a deep rooting for the relationship among the three population groups. Genetic drift are taken into consideration, however, it is far from obvious whether the Southeast Asians and East/Northeast Asians are separate phylogenetic units.