Morphological diversity in Neanderthal and modern human skeleton as viewed from Dederiyeh Neanderthal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hajime  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70145225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANIHARA Tsunehiko  Saga University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00180919)
KONDO Osamu  The University of Tokyo, Department of Biological Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (40244347)
ZUKERAN Chosei  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70136901)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNeanderthal / Cranium / Child / Growth / Modern human / 現生人類の起源
Research Abstract
Two Dederiyeh Neanderthal children of about two years old from Syria were compared with other Neanderthal(N=10), Skhul-Qafzeh(N=4) and modern children(N=89) through univariate statistical analysis of cranial measurements to evaluate the ontogenetic, phylogenetic patterns and variations in early stages of development. We calculated the Z-scores and associated probabilities for each fossil specimen using the standard deviation of modern residuals.
Several conspicuous features of Neanderthals, including high orbits, low nasiofrontal angle, wide bi-dc breadth, large maximum occipital breadth and wide nasal bone, are recognized in the Dederiyeh children even from the early developmental stage of two years old. The developmental patterns observed here are comparable to those based on geometric morphometric analyses showing early manifestation of a taxonomic difference in cranial morphology between Neanderthals and modern humans.
However, close inspection of the growth profile demonstrates two different patterns in the measurement items. The first one is the almost parallel course of development showing an early indication of the taxonomic difference by at least two years of age. The second is indistinguishable between Neanderthals and modern humans showing the absence of a clear difference during ontogeny. The second includes a diverging pattern indicating a possible rapid development in Neanderthals during early childhood between about 2 to 4 years of age. The last subdivision is attributable to the masticatory complex.