Evolution of reproductive strategies of the human and great apes
Project/Area Number |
14540662
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
人類学(含生理人類学)
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
ENOMOTO Tomoo Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80056316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBAYASHI Kiyoaki Kyoto University, Center for Human Evolution Modeling Research, Professor, 霊長類研究所・人類進化モデル研究センター, 教授 (50027497)
FUJII Hideko (HANAMOTO Hideko) Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant researcher, 医学部, 助手 (50156824)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | great apes / gorilla / human / chimpanzee / orangutan / spermatogenetic index / sperm production / reproductive strategies / 精上皮 / 大型猿人類 / 精子形成 / アポトシス / ライディヒ細胞 / セルトリ細胞 / 精巣 / エストロゲン受容体 |
Research Abstract |
To make clear the pattern of reproductive strategies in the human and great apes, we attempted to estimate sperm production in these species and to compare histological aspects of testes. We obtained testicular preparations of the human (N=7), gorilla (10), chimpanzee (11), orangutan (7) by autopsy or biopsy, and observed them using light microscopes. As the results, spermatogenesis was detected in most samples in humans (6/7), chimpanzees (10/11), orangutans (7/7), but in few individuals in gorillas (4/10). However, the values in great apes were not significantly different from that in the human. The interstitial tissue of the human was loose and scarce. Leydig cells were quite dense in gorillas and quite few in chimpanzees, and intermediate in the other two species. There were not significant differences in diameters of seminiferous tubules nor proportions of seminiferous tubules in the interstitial tissue in all species. The mean estimated total length of seminiferous tubules (TLT) in humans was significantly short, compared with that in chimpanzees and orangutans. The sperm and mature spermatid count per tubule (CN) of humans was less than chimpanzees. The mean spermatogenetic index, calculated as SI=TLT × CN in these species was significantly different from each other, namely that in humans was less than chimpanzees and orangutans, but more than gorillas. Thus, we estimated that a chimpanzee, orangutan, gorilla usually produce 60 times, 4 times and 1/4 time sperm than humans, respectively.