PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL STUDY ON THE ORIGINES OF SOUTHEAST ASIANS AND JOMON PEOPLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14540664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Hirofumi  SAPPRO MEDICAL UNNERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70209617)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSoutheast Asia / Jomon / Origin / Crania / Dentition / Morphology / Prehistoric / admixture / 新石器時代 / ニア洞穴 / タイ / ノンノクタ / バンチェン / シノドント / スンダドント / 化石人類 / 形態 / オーストラリア先住民 / スンダランド
Research Abstract
In debates on the population origin of Southeast Asia, it has been advocated that Southeast Asia was initially occupied by an "Australo-Melanesian" population that later underwent substantial genetic admixture with East Asian immigrants from Southern China associated with the spread of agriculture from the Neolithic period onwards. On the contrary, some recent researchers insist that recent Southeast Asians represent the direct lineal descendants of a prehistoric indigenous population without any intensive admixture with East Asians until the present time. This study undertook analyses of dental and cranial morphology to test the validity of these contrastive hypotheses. Dental characteristics analyses demonstrate close affinities between recent Australo-Melanesian samples and pre-Neolithic Southeast Asia such as the Hoabinhian/Mesolithic series from Southeast Asia. These specimens are considered to be members of a population that originated in late Pleistocene Sundaland and are believed to share common ancestors with Australian Aboriginal people. The dental characteristics of the modern inhabitants of most of Southeast Asia exhibit a mixture of traits associated with Northeast Asians and Australo-Melanesians, suggesting that these people have been genetically influenced by immigrants from Northeast Asia. In the Japanese Islands, gene flow from Northeast Asia also appears to have occurred to a certain extent in the Holocene Jomon people. The morphological analyses of Late Pleistocene to early Holocene human skeletons from Moh Khiew Cave in Thailand, Gua Gunung in Malaysia and Hoabinhian sites in Vietnam resulted that these remains represent a member of the Sundaland population during the Late Pleistocene, who may share common ancestry with the present-day Australian aborigines and Melanesians.