Directional Couplers using Organic Nonlinear Material Bacteriorhodopsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yoshiko  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Assistant Professor, 電気通信学部, 助手 (50231212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Teruya  RIKEN(The Institute of Physics and Chemical Research), Frontier research system, Team Leader, フロンティア研究機構励起子工学研究チーム, チームリーダー (60168250)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbacteriorhodopsin / potonic crystal slab / waveguide mode / potoinduced transmission change / optical switching / 方向性結合器 / 光スィッチング / 光スイッチ
Research Abstract
We have studied photonic crystal slab coated with bR-PVA layer for light-controlled optical switching. The photonic crystal slab was fabricated on a quartz substrate by means of the electron-beam lithography and reactive ion etching technique. We fabricated ten gratings with grating pitch L are from 600 to 720 nm. The transmitted intensity of light through the sample was measured at room temperature, as a function of the photon energy. In a thin waveguide, only the zero order TE and TM light mode can propagate. One of the typical results of the coupling to the waveguide modes is the appearance of sharp dips in the transmission spectrum. We altered the incident angle from-40 to 40 degrees. The polarization of the incident light is parallel to the grating line. We have observed the sharp transmission dips excited by waveguide modes and the photoinduced transmission change caused by refractive index change of bR. Quality (Q) factor of this resonator is estimated to be about 10^3 from the typical dip width (FWHM) 0.95 nm.
Since the waveguide modes have a significant evanescent component, coupling to or from an external wave is strongly influenced by the refractive index of the material above the grating area. Thus, a change of refractive index of bR modulate the transmission spectra. In our measurements, the maximum shift of transmission dip was approximately 2.0 nm. These results demonstrate the feasibility of using a protein as a programmable active material in integrated optical devices. We have proposed that the shift of dips can be applied for light controlled optical switching. Hence, the fabrication of nanoscale structured optical device such as photonic crystal slab coated with bR polymer is a primary technological task. Not only chemical but also genetic control of optical properties of bR offers a great possibility for design of integrated optical device.