Distributions of impurity atoms in semiconductors analyzed by X-ray CTR scattering measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Masao  Nagoya University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90222124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OFUCHI Hironori  Nagoya University, Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (40312996)
FUJIWARA Yasufumi  Nagoya University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10181421)
TAKEDA Yoshikazu  Nagoya University, Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20111932)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsX-ray CTR scattering measurement / distributions of impurity atoms / atomic scale distributions / Synchrotron radiation / Portable measurement system / Computer simulation of X-ray scattering / Alignment method of optics / Diffusion of In atoms / X線CTR散乱 / 不純物原子 / 薄膜多層構造 / 半導体ヘテロ構造 / 界面構造 / 原子層単位 / 相互拡散
Research Abstract
For a further development of electronics and optoelectronics, new functions of materials are demanded. Thus, low-dimensional structures such as quantum wells have become to be adopted. In the quantum structures of a few ML thicknesses, the vagueness of the interface in the scale of only a few angstrom is no longer negligible. At the same time, the distributions of the impurity atoms which determine the electronic properties of semiconductors must be understood in the same scale. In this work, we proposed that the X-ray crystal truncation rod (CTR) scattering measurement can be used to investigate the distributions of atoms at the interfaces in atomic scale.
We had conducted the simulation of the X-ray CTR scattering in detail to find the condition where the distributions of impurity atoms were detected more sensitively. The X-ray CTR scattering measurement need high intensity X-ray to investigate the distributions of impurity atoms. We also tried to develop a X-ray CTR scattering measurement system which was simple and portable in order to utilize any chance when the high intensity X-ray source was available. Based on the simulation and using the measurement system, the distribution of In atoms diffused in the GaAs layer was measured to show the ability of the measurement system and method, and the distributions were successfully investigated.