Three-Dimensional Molecular Alignment by the Use of Selective Adsorption on Solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2004)
Kyoto Institute of Technology (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
KUBONO Atsushi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70234507)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsQuartz Crystal Microbalance / Liquid Crystals / Crystal Growth / Molecular Orientation / Adsorption / Anisotropy / Substrate Temperature / Visco-elasticity / 強誘電性 / 残留分極
Research Abstract
Organic thin films with high performance require three-dimensional (3D) regulation of the position and the orientation of molecules in organic thin films. The 3D regulation appears to be feasible by combination of one-dimensional out-of-plane regulation and two-dimensional in-plane alignment. The out-of-plane regulation involves the molecular layer epitaxy method firstly demonstrated by the author, and the out-of-plane alignment can be controlled by the interfacial anisotropy induced by the external electric field, the substrate crystal structure and the rubbing of the substrate surface. The electric and optical properties of these films are investigated. The mechanism of the specific structure formation is discussed from the quartz crystal microbalance study on the basis of a novel theoretical model.