Formation of High energy White Synchrotron Microbeam and its Application to Micro-Imaging of Electronic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute Of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIKAURA Yoshinori  Kyushu Institute Of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Applied Science for Integrated System Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40016168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoshifumi  Kyushu Institute Of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Applied Science for Integrated System Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10206550)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsX-ray topography / Microbeam / Syncrotoron radiation / X-ray scattering topography / Synchrotoron radiation / X-ray imaging / X線散乱トポグラフィ
Research Abstract
Microbeam techniques are becoming increasingly important with the recent development of third-generation synchrotron light sources. The present microbeam with microhole among various type of microbeam such as those by KB mirror or two-dimensional asymmetric crystal-reflection has unique characteristics ; high energy, white spectrum and being parallel. In the present research project 5 micrometers diameter microbeam has been successfully attained and applied to the observation of micro-imaging of individual defects such dislocation microdefects in electronic devices.
The observation of a Germanium single crystal clearly revealed dislocations with better contrast and resolution than in a conventional white beam topograph. The present research has shown advantages of a high energy white and parallel microbeam in materials-imaging by X-ray scattering topography. Besides the imaging system equipped with an energy sensitive multi-channel detecting system has provided a function of local spectroscopy simultaneously.
Besides It has been found that focusing effect at the microhole provides approximately 3 micrometer in beam diameter to enable us to attain one micrometer resolution in the present scanning type micro-imaging of devices which takes advantages of high energy white and parallel micro beam, otherwise impossible.