Fabrication of high performance sensing film for gas sensor by the nano structural control using mass controlled layer-by-layer sequential deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI Seimei  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00222042)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsammonia / gas sensor / nano / structure / sensing film / sensitivity / porous / layer-by-layer / ナノ構造 / アンモニア / 感応膜 / センサデバイス / 比表面積 / 吸着 / 交互積層
Research Abstract
By increasing the surface area of the sensing film, the performance of the ammonium gas sensor was drastically improved in this study.
When the sensing films of gas sensors have porous structure, gas sensors have high speed and highly sensitive response because of the high gas diffusion. In this study, the sheet particulates of α-zirconium phosphates were deposited on the electrode of QCM by casting or sequential adsorption method and the fabricated sensing film was evaluated as a gas sensor for ammonia. This sensor is compared with that using the conventional α-ZrP cast film. Under the 5ppm gas concentration of ammonia, sensor characterization were performed. As the results, when the sheet particulates were used as the sensing films for the gas sensors, the response time was halved and the sensitivity was doubled with those using normal α-ZrP And finally, 100ppb ammonium gas was successfully detected by the developed ammonium gas sensor.