Project/Area Number |
14550018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
TAKARABE K. Okayama University of Science, Faculty of science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50122388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Y. Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (00258211)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | β-FeSi_2 / large absorption coefficient / bulk modulous / nanocrystal / 軸圧縮率の異方性 / 体積弾性率(243.5GPa) / α-FeSi_2 / 体積弾性率(183GPa) / バンドギャップ変形ポテンシャル / 直接吸収端の圧力係数 |
Research Abstract |
Fundamental questions of environmentally friendly semiconductor β-FeSi_2 is that photoluminescence has been observed in sub-micron ball samples but not in thin-film sample. For the first step to try to make this question clear it is important to elucidate basic properties of both samples. Our continued high-pressure studies are summarized in the following. We have investigated the high-pressure optical absorption of β-FeSi_2, thin films prepared from Si/Fe multilayers on Si(001) with template and SiO_2 capping. It is found that the experimental absorption coefficient in the range of photon energy of about 0.3 eV beyond the band gap is a few orders magnitude larger than the first-prinsicples calculated absorption coefficient. A possible explanation for this large absorption coefficient is the saddle-point exciton effect by the calculated band structure. The effect of pressure on high interband transitions up to 3 eV inβ-FeSi_2 is studied by measuring reflectivity spectra up to 16 GPa. Th
… More
e evaluated linear pressure coefficients for the interband transitions are all positive and about 8 meV/GPa for the transitions below 1.6 eV and about 16 meV/GPa for those beyond 1.6 eV. This characteristic indicates that the density of states near the energy gap consists of two different bands, with large- and small-pressure coefficients. The hole mobility of intentionally undoped p-typeβ-FeSi_2 thin films was investigated. With increasing annealing temperature and time, the hole mobility increased to approximately 450 cm^2/Vs at room temperature. The observed hole mobility was analyzed by considering various carrier scatterings such as acoustic-phonon and polar-optical-phonon scattering, intervalley scattering, ionized impurity scattering, and grain-boundary scattering. The nice fit of the mobility to the experimental results reveals that the polar-optical-phonon scattering determines the hole mobility at room temperature. Various optical measurements confirm that optical absorption in uniform thin films made from nanocrystalline iron disilicide(nc-FeSi_2) with a 3-5nm radius is larger by about 10 % than that of single crystalline □-FeSi_2. It is also found that the hydrogenation of nc-FeSi_2 changes strongly its optical characteristic energies. The nanocrystalline state appears characteristically in the imaginary part of dielectric constants of □-FeSi_2 around 2 to 3 eV. Less