Nano-level light-electdc-field control of reorientation of liquid crystalline molecules and its applications to optical information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Hiroshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10283029)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLiquid crystal / Polymer / Hologram / Grating device / Fourier transform / Image processing / Polarization / Photocroaslink / 回折 / フォトリフラクティ / フーリエ変換光学系
Research Abstract
A control of a molecular orientation of polymer materials is of great interest for an optical storage, highly functionalized optical device, birefringent film etc. By the use of a linearly polarized light and interference light, refractive index change is induced in liquid crystalline media. In this study, the alignment of liquid crystalline molecules has been photo-controlled and the micron-and nano-size patterns have been generated. The principle of the research results are summarized as followed.
(1)Spatial-selective reconstruction in photorefractive liquid crystal composites by means of real-time holographic technique.
(2)Image inversion in dye-doped liquid crystals by means of nonlinear Fourier transformation optical system.
(3)Highly efficient photorefractive effects in photorefractive liquid crystal/polymer composites.
(4)All-optical focal length converter generated in dye-doped liquid crystals.
(5)Polarization holographic gratings in photo-cross-linkable polymer liquid crystals and polarization conversion in the gratings.
These results suggest that the light-control of the molecular reorientation is very useful for the photonics applications.