Active Printed Circuit Boards/Three-Dimensional Micro Optical Switching Systems and Resource-Saving Device Integration Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Tetsuzo  Tokyo University of Technology, Department of Electronics, Professor, バイオニクス学部, 教授 (50339769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Hiroaki  Tokyo University of Technology, Department of Electronics, Lecturer, バイオニクス学部, 講師 (20308282)
ASAMA Kunihiko  Tokyo University of Technology, Department of Electronics, Professor, バイオニクス学部, 教授 (10277882)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsoptical interconnects / three-dimensional micro-optical network / optical printed circuit boards / optical switching systems / film stacking / device embedding / self-organized lightwave network(SOLNET) / resource-saving device integration processes / フイルム積層 / 集積化プロセス / 省資源
Research Abstract
In order to reduce size/cost of optical interconnects within boxes, we proposed "Three-Dimensional(3-D) Stacked Optoelectronic(OE) System LSI" and "3-D Micro Optical Switching System (3D-MOSS)" based on the following strategies : constructing 3-D architecture, embedding thin-film devices into waveguide films, and forming self-organized inter-film optical wiring. We obtained results described below.
1.3D-MOSS can achieve 1024x1024 optical switching with a system size of-1.4x0.6 cm^2 and insertion loss of 29 dB, which correspond to an occupation area reduction of 3/100 and loss reduction of 14 dB comparing with the conventional planar structure.
2.A resource-saving device integration process "Photolithographic Packaging with Selectively-Occupied Repeated Transfer (PL-Pack with SORT)," which integrates different types of active elements into one substrate in desired distributions using all-photolithographic process, was found to be able to decrease consumption of embedded functional materials down to 1/10〜1/10000, resulting in drastic cost reduction. The proof-of-concept of the process was demonstrated experimentally.
3.Waveguide films with surface-normal mirrors were fabricated by the built-in mask method. The method will realize cost-effective mass production of waveguide films with fine-pitch micro mirrors of arbitrary directions with maximized positional accuracy and with minimized processing cost. The proof-of-concept of the process was demonstrated experimentally.
4.To reduce fabrication cost of optical Z-connections, we proposed to apply Self-Organized Lightwave Network(SOLNET) to the vertical waveguide formation. The beam propagation method reveals that, while 25% waveguide misalignment in film assembly raises the insertion loss up to 73 dB in 3D-MOSS, SOLNET can reduce it down to 31 dB. Experimental works demonstrated high coupling efficiencies of SOLNET with wide tolerance, indicating that SOLNET is effective for 3-D optical wiring construction.