Study on Mutual Injection Locking in Multi-Longitudinal-Mode Semiconductor Lasers and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Masakazu  Aichi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Information Network Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70210135)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAll Optical Mode-Locking / Fabry-Perot Laser Diode / Spectral Linewidth Reduction / External Cavity / SELFOC lens / Four-Wave Mixing / Mutual Injection Locking / Polarization / Fabry-Perot型半導体レーザ
Research Abstract
Firstly, methods to realize all optical mode-locking irrespective of lasing characteristics of Fabry-Perot laser diodes (F-P LDs) are experimentally investigated using F-P LDs whose cavity lengths are 300μm, 370μm, and 900μm. Secondly, optimal conditions for facet reflectivities are studied. The dependence on the polarization direction of the cw injected light is also investigated. Thirdly, division and multiplication of repetition frequencies of mode-locked pulse trains is studied using the phaselock loop model.
The following results are obtained.
(1)To reduce spectral linewidths, two methods are promising. With these methods, yield rate of all optical mode locking is increased.
・ A method to utilize SELFOC lenses as external cavities.
・ A method to utilize reflections at far ends of short fiber pig-tails coupled to rear facets of LDs.
(2)The optimal facet treatment for all optical mode locking is AR coated-as cleaved (AR-CL).
(3)The four-wave-mixing components generated in F-P LDs have only TB components independent of the polarization of the cw injected light.
(4)Division/multiplication of repetition frequencies of mode-locked pulse trains is possible based on mutual injection locking and injection locking among longitudinal modes in F-P LDs.