Research on spin-optical effects in semiconductors and their applications to optical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hiraoki  Konan University, department of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50330402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Kenichi  Konan University, department of Science and Technology, Professor, 教授 (80068139)
ICHIDA Masao  Konan University, department of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 講師 (30260590)
AOKI Tamao  Konan University, department of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80283034)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSpin / Polarization / Nanostructure / Semiconductor / low-dimensional structure / レーザー / カーボンナノチューブ / レーザ
Research Abstract
In this research project spin-optical effects in semiconductor structures have been investigated to clarify spin process in semiconductors and to apply the spin effects to novel device functions. Following results have been obtained in the project.
・Spin effects on polarization characteristics in semiconductor lasers have been investigated. In the experiments AlGaAs/GaAs Distributed-Feedback structure surface-emitting laser was optically excited with circularly polarized pulse to cause partial electron-spin alignment in GaAs active medium and thus to investigate spin effects in the laser structures. The partial alignment of electron spin markedly affects the polarization states of lasing output especially in the vicinity lasing threshold. A theoretical model, which includes electron-spin polarization states and their relaxation process, is proposed based on laser rate equations. The comparison of the experiments and the theory offers precious information on electron and hole spin behavi … More or in GaAs gain medium.
・Magnet-optical properties in aligned single-walled carbon nanotubes have measured under high magnetic field up to 10T. Appling high magnetic field parallel to the aligned tube axis, the optical absorption spectra has changed significantly in the vicinity of absorption peak corresponding to the 0.8 eV semiconductor tube transition. The observed change in optical absorption is explained by magnetic-field-induced band splitting and is theoretically analyzed by considering spin and orbital Zeeman effects.
・Polarization resolved photoluminescence mesurements have been carrier out in quantum well structures having different well thickness to investigate the effects of carrier localization on spin relaxation. Since nonlayer fluctuations in a thin quantum well cause carrier localization the quantum wells offers special opportunities to investigate the spin-localization effects. In the experiments a photoelestic modulator has been used to precisely evaluate circularly polarized luminescence components. Experiments have demonstrated the carrier localization in quantum wells causes significant prolongation of spin lifetime. Less