DEVELOPMENT OF SCANNING MICROPIPETTE PROBE MICROSCOPE CAPABLE OF SURFACE MODIFICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akira  SHIZUOKA UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROF., 工学部, 教授 (80022309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Futoshi  SHIZUOKA UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (30262794)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNANO FABRICATION / SCANNING PROBE MICROSCOPE / MICROPIPETTE / NANO PLATING / ナノスケールめっき / 微細加工 / ナノスケール計測 / シェアホース
Research Abstract
Scanning probe microscopes have been developed not only for surface observations but also for highly effective techniques of surface fabrications. Nanometer-scale surface fabrication is of a great interest in many fields such as precision engineering, nano electronics and nano biology.
We developed novel techniques of nanometer-scale surface fabrication using a scanning probe microscope with a micropipette probe. Two applications of the present techniques were performed. As a first application, local fabrication of the polymer surfaces could be realized using the micropipette probe filled with organic solvent. Dot and line structures on polycarbonate surface were successfully fabricated by interaction between the surface and the organic solvent through the aperture of the micropipette probe. It was possible to control the dot size by adjusting the distance between the probe and the surface.
As a second application, local metal plating also could be performed using the micropipette probe filled with electrolyte solution. Metal dots were fabricated as a result of local electrochemical deposition. After those fabrications, surface topography was observed using the same probe. It was switchable between the fabrication mode and the observation mode by probe-surface distance control.