Research on a New Flat-Type High-Sensitivity Force Sensor Utilizing Resonance Frequency change by Axial Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14550048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Sumio  Ishinomaki Senshu University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00007197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Subaru  Ishinomaki Senshu University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20214968)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsforce sensor / flexural vibrator / axial force / resonance freouency change / finite element analysis / acceleration sensor / 横振動棒 / 面外モード
Research Abstract
In this research, a new flat-type force sensor utilizing the resonance frequency change by the axial force is studied, and the acceleration sensor is also considered as one example of its application, by the finite element analysis. The obtained results are summarized as follows.
(1) High sensitivity is realized by using only one flexurally vibrating bar and its out-of-plane mode as the force sensor.
(2) The applied axial force and the resonance frequency change have a linear relationship.
(3) The sensor has a high quality factor because the vibration displacements at its support portions are extremely reduced.
(4) The analysis results showing that the relationship between the applied acceleration and the resonance frequency change is linear were confirmed experimentally.
(5) The sensor sensitivities of approximately 2,800ppm/G and 2150ppm/G were realized for the 1st and 2nd modes, respectively.
(6) The influences of the undesirable acceleration from other axes can be considerably made small by devising a support method.
(7) The spurious vibrations that approach the resonance frequency are not driven experimentally.
The temperature characteristic of the sensor should be examined in the future. It is conceivable that this can be solved by the conventional compensation method using the electronic circuit technique. As a future subject, on the basis of the obtained results, this structure may be produced by micro-machining techniques from a single crystal material.