| Project/Area Number |
14550049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied physics, general
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYACHI Takashi MIYACHI,Takashi, 理工学総合研究センター, 助教授 (20013401)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Masanori Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学総合研究センター, 講師 (70312080)
HASEBE Nobuyuki Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (10127904)
岡田 宏之 早稲田大学, 理工学総合研究センター, 講師 (20308258)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | hypervelocity particle / space dust detector / realtime dust detector / PTZ detector / bias-free detector / hypervelocity collision / リアルタイム検出器 / 圧電素子検出器 / Hypervelocity particles / Space dust detector / Real-time dust detector / PZT detector / Bias-free detector |
| Research Abstract |
A detector element is made of piezoelectric lead-zirconate-titanate. Output wave form is discussed and a part of the form observed immediately after collision was noticed. This part is considered to contain information on impact. By using silver particles in the velocity range from 2 to 6km/s, the following results are obtained : 1. Detector sensitivity is independent of the detector thickness. 2. Output pulse height is proportional to the momentum of the particles. 3. There seems to exist a certain relation between duration of signal form and particle speed. The output form is studied with iron particles whose velocity range from 5 to 60km/s. Consequently, the form is classified into three categories according as the particle speed. When the particle speed slower than 7km/s, the signal form is same as the previous result (category I). On the other hand, it exceeds 20km/s, the output signal is reduced to a simply pulsed shape (category III). There is a transition region in between (category II). In the transition region the signal form gradually changes from the category I type to III type with increasing the particle speed. In particular, the risetime of the output signal is well correlated with the particle speed in the categories II and III region. From the point of view of determining the particle velocity, it is possible to assign approximate speed by the output form. Moreover, in the categories II and III, it is determined by an relation which is calibrated well. At present we have no completely satisfactory procedure to understand the above results yet. We propose an idea that elastic dominant in the category I and plastic dominant in the category III.